144, Keats Way, SG4 0DS
144 Keats Way is a 44 m² flat in Hitchin. It sold for £205,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £205,000 3.2% 0.2% Sep 2014 £143,000 0.8% -1.8% Sep 2007 £135,500 11.6% 9.5% Aug 2001 £70,000 25.4% 23.6% Aug 1999 £44,200 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 144, Keats Way.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,659 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,615 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £205,000 £4,659 £203,044 £4,615 Sep 2014 £143,000 £3,250 £203,523 £4,626 Sep 2007 £135,500 £3,080 £194,526 £4,421 Aug 2001 £70,000 £1,591 £195,005 £4,432 Aug 1999 £44,200 £1,005 £177,019 £4,023 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hitchin are now selling for between £4,610 and £5,880 per square metre (£428 and £546 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 144 Keats Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 144 Keats Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.