Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£285,000 Feb 2026 5.4% 2.8% £284,459
£70,000 Mar 1999 na na £305,956
Floor plan
Floorplan 47
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,071 per sqm (£378 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,120 per square metre (£372 and £475 per square foot) . See the analysis of Saffron Walden CB11-4 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 47, Cromwell Road using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Cromwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
Photos:

There are 7 photos from estate agent listings of 47 Cromwell Road.

Photos for 47 Cromwell Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area