Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£135,000 Jan 2026 4.9% 2.4% £135,929
£35,750 Mar 1998 na na £169,248
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,547 per sqm (£237 per sqft) in Jan 2026. For context, homes in Kendal are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,600 per square metre (£244 and £334 per square foot) . See the analysis of Kendal LA9-6 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £139,000 and £191,000 (53 m² × typical £/sqm in Kendal). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
41 square metres (441 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.