12, Albert Road, LL29 9TE
12 Albert Road is a 165 m² terraced home in Old Colwyn. It sold for £200,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Jan 2026
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,212 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,217 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £200,000 £1,212 £200,867 £1,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Colwyn are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,390 per square metre (£161 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.