Property data
Sale history
£235,000 on Jan 2026
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,051 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,098 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £235,000 £3,052 £238,523 £3,098

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Broughton are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,820 per square metre (£170 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
27 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.