Property data
Sale history
£1,640,000 on Jan 2026 (est. today's value: £1,618,344)
Internal area
276 square metres (2,971 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£5,942 per sqm (£552 per sqft) in Jan 2026. For context, homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,770 and £7,620 per square metre (£536 and £707 per square foot) . See the analysis of St Albans AL4-0 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 111, Sandpit Lane using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Planning ref:
December 2019 5/2019/2792
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
111 Sandpit Lane St Albans Hertfordshir
Description:
Single storey rear and first floor side extensions with rooflights, first floor roof terrace, conversion of garage with front bay window and detached car port (resubmission following refusal of 5/2019/1232)

Planning ref:
October 2019 5/2019/1232
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
111 Sandpit Lane St Albans Hertfordshir
Description:
Single storey rear and first floor side extensions with rooflights, first floor roof terrace, conversion of garage with front bay window and detached car port
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
276 sqm (2,971 square foot) total internal area
Comments: