59, Portland Street, AL3 4RA
59 Portland Street is a 67 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £625,525 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £625,525 5.0% 2.2% Feb 2013 £330,000 1.9% -0.6% Mar 2003 £275,000 13.1% 11.5% Dec 1999 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Portland Street.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,336 per square metre (£867 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,497 per square metre (£882 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £625,525 £9,336 £636,306 £9,497 Feb 2013 £330,000 £4,925 £515,677 £7,697 Mar 2003 £275,000 £4,104 £664,404 £9,916 Dec 1999 £185,000 £2,761 £685,577 £10,232 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £636,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,210 and £8,480 per square metre (£576 and £787 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £568,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 59 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.