Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£178,000 Feb 2026 1.1% -2.3% £181,809
£162,000 Nov 2017 3.0% 0.8% £198,321
£108,500 Jun 2004 18.5% 16.8% £214,758
£69,000 Oct 2001 24.2% 22.4% £198,703
£42,000 Jul 1999 na na £178,988
Floor plan
Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,507 per sqm (£233 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Gosport are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,490 per square metre (£246 and £324 per square foot) . See the analysis of Gosport PO12-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £188,000 and £248,000 (71 m² × typical £/sqm in Gosport). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Alma Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 photos from estate agent listings (taken in June 2020) of 36 Alma Street.

Photos for 36 Alma Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: