Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2026 £615,000 4.4% 1.5%
Sep 2010 £315,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Alexandra Road.

Floorplan 52
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,151 per square metre (£664 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,233 per square metre (£672 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £615,000 £7,151 £622,059 £7,233
Sep 2010 £315,000 £3,663 £577,283 £6,713

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £622,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,640 and £7,360 per square metre (£523 and £683 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £485,000 and £633,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 52 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Alexandra Road.

Photos for 52 Alexandra Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: