44, Boundary Lane, AL7 4DY
44 Boundary Lane is a 73 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £390,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £390,000 3.7% 0.9% Aug 2003 £173,500 24.8% 22.9% Feb 2002 £124,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Boundary Lane.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,342 per square metre (£496 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,425 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £390,000 £5,342 £396,045 £5,425 Aug 2003 £173,500 £2,377 £426,801 £5,847 Feb 2002 £124,000 £1,699 £380,900 £5,218 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Boundary Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Boundary Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: