140, Newchapel Road, ST7 4RT
140 Newchapel Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Kidsgrove. It sold for £180,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £180,000 5.7% 2.5% Feb 2015 £97,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 140, Newchapel Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,571 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £180,000 £2,500 £185,126 £2,571 Feb 2015 £97,500 £1,354 £163,658 £2,273 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidsgrove are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 140 Newchapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 140 Newchapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.