8, Bennett Road, TS25 4NR
8 Bennett Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £80,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Jan 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Bennett Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,142 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £80,000 £1,143 £77,773 £1,111 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,773. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £850 and £1,230 per square metre (£78 and £114 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £60,000 and £86,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Bennett Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Bennett Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.