Property data
Sale history
£505,000 on Feb 2026
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,674 per square metre (£527 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,762 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2026 £505,000 £5,674 £512,827 £5,762

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 39 Great Ley. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Great Ley.

Photos for 39 Great Ley
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.