44, Vernon Crescent, EN4 8QQ
44 Vernon Crescent is a 59 m² flat in Oakleigh Park. It sold for £410,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £410,000 -0.2% -3.8% Sep 2018 £415,000 10.5% 8.8% Aug 2013 £250,000 1.6% -0.8% Jun 2003 £212,000 41.5% 39.5% Oct 1999 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,949 per square metre (£646 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,039 per square metre (£654 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £410,000 £6,949 £415,320 £7,039 Sep 2018 £415,000 £7,034 £426,250 £7,225 Aug 2013 £250,000 £4,237 £378,810 £6,421 Jun 2003 £212,000 £3,593 £545,431 £9,245 Oct 1999 £60,000 £1,017 £247,568 £4,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakleigh Park are now selling for between £5,720 and £7,170 per square metre (£531 and £666 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 44 Vernon Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Vernon Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: