1, Bassingburn Walk, AL7 3QQ
1 Bassingburn Walk is a 67 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £350,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Feb 2026
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,223 per square metre (£485 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,305 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £350,000 £5,224 £355,425 £5,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,425. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Bassingburn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 1 Bassingburn Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.