62, Cottage Grove, SW9 9NQ
62 Cottage Grove is a 93 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £625,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£625,000 on Jan 2026
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,720 per square metre (£624 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,865 per square metre (£638 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £625,000 £6,720 £638,402 £6,865 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £638,402. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £7,130 and £9,220 per square metre (£662 and £856 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £663,000 and £857,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Cottage Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Cottage Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.