2, The Elms, SG13 7UX
2 The Elms is a 134 m² detached home in Hertford. It sold for £715,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £715,000 4.0% 0.7% Dec 2015 £480,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, The Elms.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,335 per square metre (£496 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,366 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £715,000 £5,336 £719,081 £5,366 Dec 2015 £480,000 £3,582 £611,552 £4,564 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £719,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hertford are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,900 per square metre (£430 and £548 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £620,000 and £791,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 The Elms. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Elms.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 3/17/1312/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 The Elms Hertford Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area: