Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£375,000 Jan 2026 3.8% 1.4% £374,623
£128,995 Oct 1997 na na £499,199
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,099 per sqm (£288 per sqft) in Jan 2026. For context, homes in Netherton are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,160 per square metre (£210 and £293 per square foot) . See the analysis of Netherton HD4-7 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 15, Priestley Grove using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
509 square metres (5,479 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WYK616750
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
15 Priestley Grove, Taylor Hill, Huddersfield
Owner
TRUSTEES FOR METHODIST CHURCH PURPOSES
Proprietor address: Central Buildings, Oldham Street, Manchester M1 1JQ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jul 2002
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area