37, Barcroft Road, HD4 6LB
37 Barcroft Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £140,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £140,000 5.5% 1.9% Oct 2017 £90,000 5.5% 3.4% Nov 2010 £62,000 7.8% 5.6% Feb 2000 £27,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Barcroft Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,333 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,337 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £140,000 £2,333 £140,216 £2,337 Oct 2017 £90,000 £1,500 £125,065 £2,084 Nov 2010 £62,000 £1,033 £96,350 £1,606 Feb 2000 £27,750 £462 £113,704 £1,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,216. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,540 per square metre (£144 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Barcroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Barcroft Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: