15, Varley Street, BB8 0RB
15 Varley Street is a 113 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £142,500 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £142,500 5.1% 1.6% Nov 2016 £90,000 6.8% 5.5% Feb 2015 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,261 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,223 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £142,500 £1,261 £138,165 £1,223 Nov 2016 £90,000 £796 £138,917 £1,229 Feb 2015 £80,000 £708 £127,400 £1,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Varley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/08/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Varley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: