45, Howsin Street, BB10 1PZ
45 Howsin Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £80,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £80,000 6.1% 3.2% Jun 2006 £25,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Howsin Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,095 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,109 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £80,000 £1,096 £80,960 £1,109 Jun 2006 £25,000 £342 £46,919 £643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £860 and £1,280 per square metre (£79 and £118 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £63,000 and £93,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Howsin Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Howsin Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.