555, Durham Road, NE9 5EY
555 Durham Road is a 127 m² semi-detached home in Gateshead. It sold for £285,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on Feb 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 555, Durham Road.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,244 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,277 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £285,000 £2,244 £289,226 £2,277 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,670 per square metre (£156 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 555 Durham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/03/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 555 Durham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.