21, St James Close, CF82 7QT
21 St James Close is a 103 m² terraced home in Ystrad Mynach. It sold for £155,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Jan 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, St James Close.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,504 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,494 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £155,000 £1,505 £153,872 £1,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ystrad Mynach are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,690 per square metre (£170 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 St James Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2024) for 21 St James Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: