Flat 5 153, Manchester Drive, SS9 3EU
Flat 5 153 Manchester Drive is a 38 m² flat in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £182,500 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £182,500 4.9% 1.3% May 2017 £120,000 2.9% 0.7% Aug 2003 £81,000 13.7% 12.1% Nov 1997 £38,500 13.8% 10.9% Feb 1997 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,802 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,792 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £182,500 £4,803 £182,098 £4,792 May 2017 £120,000 £3,158 £132,812 £3,495 Aug 2003 £81,000 £2,132 £166,940 £4,393 Nov 1997 £38,500 £1,013 £204,683 £5,386 Feb 1997 £35,000 £921 £215,273 £5,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,180 and £5,450 per square metre (£388 and £506 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 5 153 Manchester Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/12/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 5 153 Manchester Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: