Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£650,000 Jan 2026 2.4% -1.0% £656,870
£520,000 Sep 2016 47.3% 46.2% £635,972
£215,000 Jun 2014 2.0% -0.5% £317,072
£190,000 Apr 2008 na na £382,330
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,924 per sqm (£457 per sqft) in Jan 2026. For context, homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot) . See the analysis of Whitstable CT5-2 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 8, Princess Road using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Princess Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
Photos:

There are 7 photos from estate agent listings of 8 Princess Road.

Photos for 8 Princess Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2015 CA//15/00045
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
8 Princess Road Whitstabl
Description:
Erection of two-storey and first-floor extension to dwelling.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949