6, Railway Terrace, SY2 6AG
6 Railway Terrace is a 53 m² terraced home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £178,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £178,000 3.9% 1.3% Jul 2000 £67,500 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,358 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,341 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £178,000 £3,358 £177,091 £3,341 Jul 2000 £67,500 £1,274 £196,245 £3,703 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,590 per square metre (£274 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 18 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.