Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£202,500 Jan 2026 3.7% 1.0% £197,778
£85,000 Dec 2001 5.7% 3.2% £315,884
£81,000 Jan 2001 9.5% 8.1% £334,919
£60,000 Sep 1997 na na £311,122
Internal area
47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,308 per sqm (£400 per sqft) in Jan 2026. For context, homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,270 per square metre (£300 and £396 per square foot) . See the analysis of Rochester ME1-1 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 5, The Mariners using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
11 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C