27, Wyndham Street, CF63 4EL
27 Wyndham Street is a 96 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £175,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on Jan 2026
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,822 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,837 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £175,000 £1,823 £176,326 £1,837 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,326. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,390 per square metre (£173 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Wyndham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Wyndham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: