101a, Clapham High Street, SW4 7TB
101a Clapham High Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Clapham North. It sold for £470,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £470,000 * 2.1% -0.4% Feb 2000 £275,000 37.6% 35.4% May 1996 £85,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 101a, Clapham High Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,731 per square metre (£532 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,855 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £470,000 £5,732 £480,078 £5,855 Feb 2000 £275,000 £3,354 £1,144,186 £13,953 May 1996 £85,000 £1,037 £677,616 £8,264 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham North are now selling for between £7,350 and £9,200 per square metre (£682 and £854 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £603,000 and £754,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- TGL121423
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 101 and 101A Clapham High Street, London
- Owner
-
JEREMYCO LIMITED
(Company reference number: 8775284)
Proprietor address: 33 Gutter Lane, London EC2V 8AR
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Apr 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 101a Clapham High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 101a Clapham High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area