5, Chestnut Street, WR1 1PA
5 Chestnut Street is a 101 m² terraced home in Worcester. It sold for £207,500 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £207,500 2.5% -0.2% Mar 2003 £118,000 15.6% 13.9% Jul 1998 £60,000 36.9% 34.9% May 1997 £41,000 53.0% 48.8% Nov 1995 £21,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Chestnut Street.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,054 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,067 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £207,500 £2,054 £208,743 £2,067 Mar 2003 £118,000 £1,168 £260,552 £2,580 Jul 1998 £60,000 £594 £254,985 £2,525 May 1997 £41,000 £406 £193,713 £1,918 Nov 1995 £21,500 £213 £115,484 £1,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Chestnut Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Chestnut Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: