9, Stockghyll Brow, LA22 0QZ
9 Stockghyll Brow is a 179 m² detached home in Ambleside. It sold for £950,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£950,000 on Feb 2026
- Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,307 per square metre (£493 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,354 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £950,000 £5,307 £958,444 £5,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £958,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ambleside are now selling for between £4,000 and £5,850 per square metre (£371 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £716,000 and £1,047,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,378 square metres (14,833 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CU167401
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Stockghyll Brow, Ambleside
- Owner
-
AYLMERTON FARMS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 522876)
Proprietor address: Church Farm House, Aylmerton, Norfolk
Price paid on title: £280,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Jul 2001
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 T/2021/0007
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 9, Stockghyll Brow, Ambleside,
- Description:
- 2 x Ash trees (T1 & T2 in) - Fell to ground level.
- Planning ref:
- April 2002 7/2002/5029
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Branthurst, 9 Stockghyll Brow, Ambleside
- Description:
- Alterations to existing dwelling to form a dining room above the existing garage
- Summary:
- 18 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area