12, Volunteer Street, CF41 7JZ
12 Volunteer Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Ton Pentre. It sold for £165,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £165,000 7.1% 4.3% Oct 2003 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,896 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,900 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £165,000 £1,897 £165,295 £1,900 Oct 2003 £36,000 £414 £122,905 £1,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ton Pentre are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,710 per square metre (£96 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA251929
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Volunteer Street, Pentre
- Owner
-
ALLIED WELSH LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02409092)
Proprietor address: 12 Volunteer Street, Pentre CF41 7JZ, Unit 2, Del Guerra Court, Gelligron Industrial Estate, Tonyrefail, Porth CF39 8ES
Price paid on title: £69,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Sep 2024
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 24/0581/10
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Volunteer Street Pentre Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Description:
- First floor rear extension
- Summary:
- 12 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: