Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£279,950 Jan 2026 5.6% 1.8% £281,416
£185,000 May 2018 9.8% 7.8% £248,992
£139,000 May 2015 na na £219,066
Floor plan
Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,543 per sqm (£329 per sqft) in Jan 2026. For context, homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,000 per square metre (£280 and £371 per square foot) . See the analysis of Cardiff CF5-1 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 40, Aldsworth Road using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Aldsworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 20 photos from estate agent listings of 40 Aldsworth Road.

Photos for 40 Aldsworth Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.