Property data
Sale history
£335,650 on Jan 2026 (est. today's value: £335,721)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,864 per sqm (£452 per sqft) in Jan 2026. For context, homes in Wickford are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,430 per square metre (£402 and £504 per square foot) . See the analysis of Wickford SS12-9 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 37a, High Street using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
0
Type
Other
Council tax band
A
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.