176, Thorntons Close, DH2 1QH
176 Thorntons Close is a 69 m² terraced home in Ouston. It sold for £148,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£148,000 on Jan 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 176, Thorntons Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,144 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,067 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £148,000 £2,145 £142,643 £2,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,643. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ouston are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,350 per square metre (£115 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 176 Thorntons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 176 Thorntons Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.