Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2026 £150,000 5.2% 2.7%
May 1998 £37,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 16 Thornton Court, Guildford Road.

Floorplan Thornton Court
View floorplan
Internal area
38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,947 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,100 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £150,000 £3,947 £155,791 £4,100
May 1998 £37,000 £974 £145,145 £3,820

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,791. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rustington are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,360 per square metre (£308 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Flat 16 Thornton Court Guildford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 16 Thornton Court Guildford Road.

Photos for Thornton Court Guildford Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.