Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2026 £725,000 6.3% 3.8%
Nov 1996 £120,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Hilton Lane.

Floorplan 59
View floorplan
Internal area
187 square metres (2,013 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,877 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,886 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £725,000 £3,877 £726,715 £3,886
Nov 1996 £120,000 £642 £655,079 £3,503

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 187 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £726,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestwich are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,860 per square metre (£255 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 187 m², this implies a valuation between £514,000 and £722,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 Hilton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/07/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 59 Hilton Lane.

Photos for 59 Hilton Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
201 sqm (2,164 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.