9, Fairdene, BN42 4QN
9 Fairdene is a 82 m² detached home in Southwick. It sold for £476,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£476,000 on Jan 2026
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,804 per square metre (£539 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,002 per square metre (£558 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £476,000 £5,805 £492,188 £6,002 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £492,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southwick are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,130 per square metre (£360 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 420 square metres (4,521 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.