199, Nottage Crescent, CM7 2TS
199 Nottage Crescent is a 55 m² flat in Braintree. It sold for £150,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £150,000 * 1.7% -1.4% Apr 2015 £125,000 -0.3% -2.6% Dec 2003 £130,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,719 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £150,000 £2,727 £149,534 £2,719 Apr 2015 £125,000 £2,273 £150,931 £2,744 Dec 2003 £130,000 £2,364 £157,410 £2,862 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 199 Nottage Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2012. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 199 Nottage Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006