24, Forster Court, NE9 6HZ
24 Forster Court is a 59 m² flat in Gateshead. It sold for £99,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £99,000 0.0% -2.7% Nov 2013 £98,500 -0.3% -2.9% Nov 2009 £99,500 1.2% -1.1% Jul 2003 £92,000 18.3% 17.1% Jun 2001 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,677 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,751 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £99,000 £1,678 £103,330 £1,751 Nov 2013 £98,500 £1,669 £139,975 £2,372 Nov 2009 £99,500 £1,686 £123,634 £2,095 Jul 2003 £92,000 £1,559 £174,215 £2,953 Jun 2001 £65,000 £1,102 £147,472 £2,500 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,650 per square metre (£153 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Forster Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2016) for 24 Forster Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 24 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: