17, Bridges View, NE8 1NZ
17 Bridges View is a 63 m² flat in Gateshead. It sold for £100,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £100,000 1.9% -0.7% Apr 2002 £64,500 108.0% 99.1% Jan 2002 £53,950 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,587 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,575 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £100,000 £1,587 £99,209 £1,575 Apr 2002 £64,500 £1,024 £289,000 £4,587 Jan 2002 £53,950 £856 £196,588 £3,120 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £980 and £1,690 per square metre (£91 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Bridges View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2014. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Bridges View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.