43, Newlyn Drive, DL3 0ZN
43 Newlyn Drive is a 174 m² detached home in Darlington. It sold for £430,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £430,000 4.7% 2.2% Jun 2000 £131,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Newlyn Drive.
- Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,471 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,470 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £430,000 £2,471 £429,747 £2,470 Jun 2000 £131,250 £754 £377,637 £2,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,747. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 693 square metres (7,459 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Newlyn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Newlyn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.