Property data
Sale history
£820,000 on Feb 2026
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Haldane Terrace.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
251 square metres (2,702 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,266 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2026 £820,000 £3,267 £829,109 £3,303

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 251 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £829,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,760 per square metre (£257 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 251 m², this implies a valuation between £695,000 and £944,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Haldane Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Haldane Terrace.

Photos for 20 Haldane Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2022 2022/0837/01/HOU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
20 Haldane Terrace, Newcastle Upon Tyne,
Description:
Erection of a single storey extension to rear and alterations to elevations.

Planning ref:
February 2020 2020/0066/01/DET
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
20 Haldane Terrace, Newcastle Upon Tyne,
Description:
Erection of conservatory to rear
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
251 sqm (2,702 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric storage heaters.