24, Walgrave, PE2 5NR
24 Walgrave is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Orton Goldhay. It sold for £210,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £210,000 3.8% 1.1% Jan 2004 £92,000 58.7% 57.0% Jul 2003 £74,000 17.1% 15.5% Aug 1999 £39,995 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,043 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,128 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £210,000 £3,043 £215,851 £3,128 Jan 2004 £92,000 £1,333 £195,474 £2,833 Jul 2003 £74,000 £1,072 £170,121 £2,466 Aug 1999 £39,995 £580 £181,801 £2,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,851. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Goldhay are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,170 per square metre (£178 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Walgrave. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Walgrave.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.