Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2026 £152,500 5.0% 2.3%
Nov 2002 £49,000 na na
Internal area
35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,357 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,299 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £152,500 £4,357 £150,453 £4,299
Nov 2002 £49,000 £1,400 £171,426 £4,898

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £58,000 and £84,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 124 Alumwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2010.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 124 Alumwell Road.

Photos for 124 Alumwell Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments: