53, Chantry Road, B13 8DN
53 Chantry Road is a 220 m² semi-detached home in Moseley. It sold for £785,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£785,000 on Jan 2026
- Internal area
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,568 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,472 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £785,000 £3,568 £763,815 £3,472 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 220 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £763,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moseley are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,870 per square metre (£255 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 220 m², this implies a valuation between £605,000 and £851,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 408 square metres (4,392 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2005 2005/04107/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 53 Chantry Road Moseley Birmingha
- Description:
- Rebuild boundary walls and replace driveway
- Summary:
- 04 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 220 sqm (2,368 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.