171, Strode Road, BA16 0DY
171 Strode Road is a 48 m² flat in Street. It sold for £127,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £127,000 4.2% -0.6% Dec 2020 £103,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 171, Strode Road.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,645 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,716 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £127,000 £2,646 £130,387 £2,716 Dec 2020 £103,000 £2,146 £104,402 £2,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,387. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Street are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,570 per square metre (£248 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 171 Strode Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 171 Strode Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: