Property data
Sale history
£285,000 on Mar 2020
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,031 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,775 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £285,000 £3,032 £354,815 £3,775

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roade are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,040 per square metre (£301 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
493 square metres (5,307 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, anthracite.