Property data
Sale history
£225,000 on Sep 2015
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,813 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,685 per square metre (£528 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2015 £225,000 £3,814 £335,401 £5,685

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Stratton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,640 per square metre (£259 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
16 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.