55, Glenview Close, RH10 8AS
55 Glenview Close is a 73 m² flat in Crawley. It sold for £182,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £182,000 * 2.6% -0.1% Dec 2003 £103,000 18.2% 16.7% May 1999 £48,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Glenview Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,493 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,493 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £182,000 £2,493 £182,000 £2,493 Dec 2003 £103,000 £1,411 £147,723 £2,024 May 1999 £48,000 £658 £134,968 £1,849 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crawley are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,900 per square metre (£346 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Glenview Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Glenview Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.